Chain of Command

Heroes ES and Bitz IS, Dr. Michele Hoeft, Assistant Principal

Dr. Michele Hoeft

100 Barnett Way
Camp Lejeune, NC 28547
United States

910-939-7310

School Contacts

Name Position Phone
Tammy Allison Teacher 910-939-7310
Gretchen Allnutt Teacher 910-939-7310
Erica Alvarez Teacher 910-939-7310
Kenia Arandia Teacher 910-939-7310
Lara Bean Reading Specialist 910-939-7310
Mayra Bello School Secretary 910-939-7310
Erica Camacho Special Education 910-939-7310
Joseph Cherrone Physical Education 910-939-7310
Lindsay Collins Teacher 910-939-7310
Dr. Erica Curington Teacher Special Education 910-939-7310
Tracy Daughtry Teacher 910-939-7310
Mariliza Duster Teacher ESL 910-939-7310
Erica Edwards Teacher 910-939-7310
Jasmine Goodrich Teacher 910-939-7310
Kristen Hansley Teacher 910-939-7310
Jessica Haymon Speech-Language Pathologist 910-939-7310
Patty Holman Math ISS 910-939-7310
Tony Hughes OA Clerk 910-939-7310
Duane Jones School Nurse 910-939-7310
Charity Kohkemper School Counselor 910-939-7310
Jeffrey Lewis Physical Therapist 910-939-7310
David Marriott Teacher 910-939-7310
Brandon McGee Teacher 910-939-7310
Military Family Life Counselor Military Family Life Counselor 910-358-6385
Wendy Miller Teacher 910-939-7310
Tabitha Morris Registrar 910-939-7310
Brittany Nicholson Teacher 910-939-7310
Susanna Norris Teacher 910-939-7310
Debra Orr Teacher 910-939-7310
Sybil Rains Occupational Therapist 910-939-7310
Katie Reed Teacher 910-939-7310
Casey Rodriguez Teacher 910-939-7310
Amy Rush Teacher 910-939-7310
Kimberly Sandy Teacher 910-939-7310
Deborah Saxton Teacher 910-939-7310
Jeannette Schroeder Teacher Special Education 910-939-7310
Rebecca Scott Music 910-939-7310
Jessica Sermarini Teacher Special Education 910-939-7310
Amanda Stoffa Teacher Special Education 910-939-7310
Mindy Thompson Teacher Gifted Education 910-939-7310
Althea Walker Art 910-939-7310
Tonya Weaver School Psychologist 910-939-7310
Andrea Whatley Teacher Special Education 910-939-7310
Beverly Wischnowsky Teacher 910-939-7310
Grace Zaras Speech-Language Pathologist 910-939-7310

School Hours

Grade Regular Hours

Early Release Wednesday

K - 5 8:30 AM - 3:00 PM 8:30 AM - 1:00 PM
Pre-K AM Session 8:30 AM - 11:00 AM 8:30 AM - 10:30 AM
Pre-K PM Session 12:30 PM - 3:00 PM 11:05 AM - 1:00 PM
Office Hours 7:30 AM - 4:00 PM 7:30 AM - 4:00 PM
Teacher Hours 7:30 AM - 3:30 PM 7:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Breakfast is available beginning at 8:00 AM. Students should begin arriving for breakfast at this time to ensure they have time to eat. They are dismissed to class at 8:20 AM.

8:00 AM Students may enter the building through the gym, where they will line up with their class either in the Gym or Cafeteria
8:20 AM Students are dismissed to class. Gym doors close and students will enter the building through the front entrance
8:30 AM Bell - Instructional Day Begins
8:31 AM Students are counted as tardy
8:33 AM National Anthem and Pledge

Students arriving after 8:31 AM are considered tardy and must be signed in by a parent/guardian.

Open modal Return to top